Privacy Policy

1. WHO WE ARE
When we talk about “The Flooring Specialist Group” or “we”, “our” or “us” in this statement, we are
talking about The Flooring Specialist Group. The Flooring Specialist Group fully respects your right to
privacy and we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Please read the following
to learn more about how we collect, use, process, and disclose your information, including personal
information and how we keep it secure. For the purpose of the EU General Data Protection
Regulation 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Act”), the data controller is The
Flooring Specialist Group The Flooring Specialist Group’s registered office is at Galtee View House,
Ballyneill, Donohill, Co. Tipperary, E34 PW61

2. WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT COVER
This Privacy Statement covers our treatment of your personal information that we gather when you
are using our services or when you contact us in any manner. We gather various types of
information, including information that identifies you as an individual (“Personal Information”) as
explained in more detail below.

3. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT
We collect information from you from three (3) main sources. This includes information we collect,
(1) directly from you as a client, (2) for marketing and relationship management purposes, and (3)
information we automatically collect when you visit our website.

3.1. Personal Information we collect directly from you as a client
We collect the following Personal Information directly from you or the organisation you are
connected with when you or the organisation enquires about or engages us to provide legal advice
or legal services:
• Your name
• Your employer, your job title and/or position
• Documentation confirming your identity, such as your driving licence or passport
• Your contact details include your postal address, email address and phone numbers
• Your status as a director of a company
• Your status as a beneficial owner of a company
• Publicly available information
• Your communications with staff of The Flooring Specialist Group
• Your meetings with The Flooring Specialist Group
• Financial information to make or receive payments to and from you
• Any information which is provided to us by you or on your behalf It is your responsibility to ensure
that all Personal Information you provide us with is complete, accurate and up-to-date in all respects
and not misleading.
Our ability to provide our advice and services, and the quality thereof, may be negatively affected if
you fail to do so. You may provide Personal Information about yourself or about other people to us

during the course of our dealings with you. Whenever you provide us with Personal Information
about another person, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose the Personal Information
relating to that other person to The Flooring Specialist Group and that we may process that Personal
Information in accordance with this Privacy Statement without having to take any further steps. It is
your responsibility to ensure that the person concerned is aware of the content of this Privacy
Statement.

3.2 Personal Information we collect for marketing and relationship management purposes
We may collect your Personal Data for marketing and relationship management purposes when you
or your organisation contact us or communicate with any The Flooring Specialist Group staff, when
you supply your Personal Information to us via email, by telephone or otherwise; when you
subscribe to, or express interest in, any of our newsletters or mailing lists; and when you attend, or
express an interest in, any of our events or seminars. We collect the following Personal Information
from you:

• Your name
• Your employer, your job title and/or position
• Your contact details, including your postal address, email address and phone number
• Your areas of interest

3.3 Personal Information we automatically collect when you visit our website
We may collect information when you visit our website. Please see our Cookie Policy below. We
collect the following Personal Information from you:

• The name of the domain and The Flooring Specialist Group from which you access the internet
• The internet protocol (IP) address of the computer which you are using
• The browser software you are using
• The operating system you are using
• The date and time at which you are accessing the Website The Flooring Specialist Group will also
collect information about your interaction with our Website using cookies. For more information on
how we use cookies, please see our Cookie Policy below.

4.HOW DO WE USE AND PROCESS THE INFORMATION

4.1 Process and use of Personal Information we collect directly from you as a client
We use and process Personal Information that we collect as follows: 4.1.1 Purposes related to and
ancillary to entering into and performing our contract with you It is necessary to provide us with
your Personal Information on this basis as it is necessary to provide our services to you. The
consequence for not doing so is that we will not be able to perform the legal services for which youor your organisation engage us.
4.1.2 Where it is in our legitimate interest to do so. In particular

• To enter into a contractual relationship with the organisation with which you are connected

• to provide legal advice or other services or matters that the organisation has requested (including
online internet or legal technology services or solutions for which our client engages us)
• managing and administering the organisation’s business relationship with The Flooring Specialist
Group, including processing payments, billing and collection and support services
• To conduct client due diligence checks
• For purposes related and/or ancillary to any of the above or any other purpose for which your
Personal Information was provided to us.

When we process your Personal Information based on our legitimate interests, we make sure to
consider and balance any potential impact on you and your data protection rights. We will not use
your Personal Information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you
(unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted by law). You have certain
rights when we process your Personal Data on this basis. For more on exercising your data subject
rights please see ‘Exercise my Data Subject Rights’.

4.1.3 To comply with legal obligations to which we are subject. In particular:

• to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations (e.g. record keeping obligations)
• to conduct client due diligence checks
• to comply with our obligations under anti-money laundering and terrorist financing legislation
• to comply as appropriate with the Law Society of Ireland, Chartered Accountants Ireland and
other relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities or bodies
• to conduct conflict checks
• to establish, exercise and defend our legal rights and any legal proceedings which may arise
• to prevent, detect and respond to actual or potential fraud or other illegal activities

4.2 Personal Information we collect for marketing and relationship management purposes;
The Personal Information that we collect is processed and used as follows:

4.2.1 Where it is in our legitimate interest to do so. We have legitimate interests in:

• promoting our firm
• inviting you to events and meetings
• developing and maintaining relationships with business contacts
• conducting administrative and operational processes within our business
• protecting the security and integrity of our premises, IT systems, online platforms and other
systems
• managing and administering our relationship with our business contacts and with our clients
• sending you marketing material, newsletters, legal updates and other information When we
process your Personal Information based on our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and
balance any potential impact on you and your data protection rights. We will not use your Personal
Information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted by law). You have certain rights when we process your Personal Data on this basis. For more on exercising your data subject rights please see ‘Exercise my Data Subject Rights’.</span>

4.3 Personal Information we automatically collect when you visit our website.
The Personal Information that we collect is processed and used as follows:

4.3.1 Where it is in our legitimate interest to do so. We have legitimate interests in:

• providing you with access to our Website and enabling you to use it
• conducting administrative and operational processes within our business
• protecting the security and integrity of our online platforms, IT systems and other systems
• providing, improving, monitoring and testing the effectiveness of our Website
• ensuring the content on the Website is presented in an effective, accessible and user-friendly
format
• monitoring metrics such as numbers of visitors, traffic data and demographic patterns When we
process your Personal Information based on our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and
balance any potential impact on you and your data protection rights. We will not use your Personal
Information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have
your consent or are otherwise required or permitted by law). You have certain rights when we
process your Personal Data on this basis. For more on exercising your data subject rights please see ‘Exercise my Data Subject Rights’

5. HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1 Personal Information we collect directly from you as a client
We may disclose some or all of the Personal Information we collect from you to certain trusted third
parties in accordance with contractual arrangements we have in place with these third parties or as
required by law, including:

• third parties such as barristers, foreign counsel, consultants, expert witnesses, advisors and
technology service providers such as data room providers
• other people in your organisation
• our auditors and professional advisors
• suppliers and service providers to whom we outsource support services
• IT service providers
• parties involved in The Flooring Specialist Group or organising events or seminars
• regulators and official authorities

5.2 Personal Information we collect for marketing and relationship management purposes
We may disclose some or all of the Personal Information we collect from you to certain trusted third
parties in accordance with contractual arrangements we have in place with these third parties,
including:

• third parties who assist us in marketing and promoting the firm
• suppliers and service providers to whom we outsource support services
• IT service providers
• third parties involved in The Flooring Specialist Group or organising events or seminars

5.3 Personal Information we automatically collect when you visit our website.
We may disclose some or all of the Personal Information we collect from you to certain trusted third
parties in accordance with contractual arrangements we have in place with these third parties,
including:

• suppliers and service providers to whom we outsource support services
• IT service providers

6. IS PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME SECURE
We use appropriate technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect any
information we hold in our records from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration
and destruction. While The Flooring Specialist Group takes all due care in ensuring the privacy and
integrity of the information that you provide to us, we recognise that no data transmission over the
internet can be 100% guaranteed as secure. The possibility exists that this information could be
unlawfully observed by a third party while in transit over the internet. The Flooring Specialist Group
accepts no liability should this occur.

7. HOW LONG WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR
We will only retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we
collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting
requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the
amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised
use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and
whether we can achieve The Flooring Specialist Group purposes through other means, and the
applicable legal requirements.

8. COOKIES POLICY
Cookies – A “cookie” is a bite-sized piece of data that is stored on your computer’s hard drive. They
are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system. We use them to track your activity to
help ensure you get the smoothest possible experience when visiting our website. We can use the
information from cookies to ensure we present you with options tailored to your preferences on
your next visit. We can also use cookies to analyse traffic and for advertising purposes. If you want to
check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser
settings. For more information on how to manage or disable cookies, please
visit www.aboutcookies.org and www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use cookies to:

• Remember that you have visited us before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive. This allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get

• Customise elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the Site
• Collect statistical information about how you use the website (including how long you spend on
the site) and where you have come to the site from, so that we can improve the site and learn which
parts of the site are most popular with visitors
• To speed site navigation and recognise your access rights on the site Most web browsers
automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to
notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser.

Please note, however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on the website, you may not be
able to take full advantage of the site. The cookies used by us fall into these main categories:

1. Necessary
2. Functionality
3. Performance
4. Analytics

We also may use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened
by recipients. This information is used to enable more accurate reporting, improve the effectiveness
of our marketing, and make our Services and Websites better for our users. We also utilise Google
Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, to better understand your use of our Websites
and Services.

Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit the Websites, what
pages they visit and what other sites they used prior to visiting. Google uses the data collected to
track and examine the use of the Websites, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with
other Google services. Google may use the data collected on the Websites to contextualize and
personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Google’s ability to use and share information
collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Websites is restricted by the Google Analytics
Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. Google offers an opt-out mechanism for the web
available here.

9. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS
If you have consented to receiving certain promotional or marketing communications from us, you
can opt-out of receiving such promotional or marketing communications from us at any time, by
using the unsubscribe link in the emails communications we send, or send us an email
to info@facilityflooring.ie

10. EXERCISE MY DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS
You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain
exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

• Right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold
about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data
• Right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you
is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information
such that it is complete.

• Right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you.
This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
• Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we
no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your
personal data for particular purposes
• Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a
copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format. In order to
exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this
privacy notice. If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that
consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its
withdrawal. If you are unhappy with how we process personal information, we ask you to contact us
so that we can rectify the situation. You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The
Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

11. WILL THE FLOORING SPECIALIST GROUP EVER CHANGE THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT
We may need to change this Privacy Statement from time to time. We will alert you to material
changes by, for example, placing a notice on our website and/or by sending you an email (if you have
registered your e-mail details with us) when we are required to do so by applicable law. You are
responsible for periodically reviewing this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement was most
recently updated on 27/10/2020.

12. WHAT IF I HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT
If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement/or the The Flooring Specialist
Group privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to info@facilityflooring.ie and we will try
to resolve your concerns.